Butler Area S.D., et al. v. Dr. R. Levine, Sec'y. of the PA Dept. of Health; et al. (complete opinion)
[…] All of the remaining preliminary objections demur to the Petition on various grounds. 6 “In ruling on preliminary objections, we must accept as true all well-pleaded material allegations in the petition for review, as well as all inferences reasonably deduced therefrom. The Court need not accept as true conclusions of law, unwarranted inferences from facts, argumentative allegations, or expressions of opinion.” Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School v. Department of Education, 244 A.3d 885, 889 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020) (en banc). 7 8 Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides as follows: Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. (Footnote continued on next page…) 4 On November 23, 2020, the Secretary of Health issued an order, effective November 24, 2020, entitled “Order of the Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health Directing Public School Entities in Counties with Substantial Community Transmission to Attest