Butler Area S.D., et al. v. Dr. R. Levine, Sec'y. of the PA Dept. of Health; et al. (complete opinion)
[…] See sections 520 and 520.1 of the School Code, 24 P.S. §§ 5-520, 5-520.1.11 B. Subsequent Developments Several relevant legal developments have transpired since the filing of Respondents’ preliminary objections. When the Attestation and Mitigation Orders were issued, Governor Wolf had issued a Proclamation of Disaster Emergency (“Disaster Proclamation”) under section 7301(c) of the Emergency Code, 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301(c).12 Governor Wolf continuously renewed the Disaster Proclamation pursuant 11 Section 520.1 was added by the Act of January 14, 1952, P.L. (1951). 12 Section 7301(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (c) Declaration of disaster emergency.--A disaster emergency shall be declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor upon finding that a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or the threat of a disaster is imminent. The state of (Footnote continued on next page…) 7 to his powers under that section. However, on May 18, 2021, the voters of the Commonwealth approved two amendments to the Pennsylvania Constitution that place limits on the duration of such declarations. The first amended article III, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and authorizes the General Assembly to extend or terminate a declaration of a disaster emergency by a simple majority vote. See Pa. Const. art. III, § 9.13 The second added section 20 to article IV of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which, inter alia, limits a declaration of a disaster emergency to a period of 21 days absent an extension by concurrent resolution of the General Assembly. See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 20.14 On June 10, 2021, the General Assembly approved a disaster emergency shall continue until the Governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist and terminates the state of disaster emergency by executive order or proclamation, but no state of disaster emergency may continue for longer than 90 days unless renewed by the Governor. The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time. 35 Pa.