Butler Area S.D., et al. v. Dr. R. Levine, Sec'y. of the PA Dept. of Health; et al. (complete opinion)
[…] Code §§ 27.6027.68, and section 8 of the Department of Health Act, Act of April 27, 1905, P.L. 312, as amended, 71 P.S. § 1403(a). Id. The Attestation Order took effect on November 24, 2020, and continues “until further notice.” (Petition Ex. A.) 10 The Governor cited as legal authority for the Mitigation Order various subsections of section 7301 of the Emergency Management Services Code (Emergency Code), 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301. See 35 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301(a) (responsibility for “meeting the dangers to this Commonwealth and people presented by disasters”); 7301(b) (authority to “issue, amend and rescind executive orders, proclamations and regulations which shall have the force and effect of law”); and 7301(c) (authority to declare disaster emergencies). 6 Petitioners filed this action on December 14, 2020. They rely on constitutional and statutory provisions in asking this Court to both invalidate the Attestation and Mitigation Orders and issue permanent injunctions barring similar