Butler Area S.D., et al. v. Dr. R. Levine, Sec'y. of the PA Dept. of Health; et al. (complete opinion)
[…] See Dist. of Columbia v. Brooke, 214 U.S. 138, 149 (1909) (recognizing that an exercise of police power is “one of the most essential of powers, . . . [and] always one of the least limitable of the powers of government”) (emphasis added). Rather, once the Governor declares a disaster emergency, the Emergency Code grants him expansive emergency management powers, including the power to issue executive orders that “shall have the force and effect of law,” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301(b) (emphasis added), as well as the power to “[s]uspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of Commonwealth business, or the orders, rules or regulations of any Commonwealth agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency,” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301(f)(1) (emphasis added). It is evident from these provisions that the General Assembly intended that the Governor – not state agencies or local school boards – has the ultimate decision-making authority when it comes to managing a disaster emergency in our Commonwealth.