Butler Area S.D., et al. v. Dr. R. Levine, Sec'y. of the PA Dept. of Health; et al. (complete opinion)
[…] C.S. § 7301(b) and (c). Our Supreme Court has explained that these “broad” emergency powers “are firmly grounded in the Commonwealth’s police power . . . ‘to promote the public health, morals or safety and the general well-being of the community.’” Friends of Danny DeVito v. Wolf, 227 A.3d 872, 886 (Pa. 2020) (citation omitted). As the Majority notes, in 2021, Pennsylvania voters approved two amendments to the Pennsylvania Constitution that placed some constraints on the Governor’s authority to act in a disaster emergency. Article IV, Section 20 of the Pennsylvania Constitution now states: (a) A disaster emergency declaration may be declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor upon finding that a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or threat of a disaster is imminent that threatens the health, safety or welfare of this Commonwealth. (b) Each disaster emergency declaration issued by the Governor under subsection (a) shall indicate the nature, each area threatened and the conditions of the disaster, including whether the disaster is a natural disaster, military emergency, public health emergency, technological disaster or other general emergency, as defined by statute. The General Assembly shall, by statute, provide for the manner in which each type of disaster enumerated under this subsection shall be managed. (c) A disaster emergency declaration under subsection (a) shall be in effect for no more than twenty-one (21) days, unless otherwise extended in whole or part by concurrent resolution of the General Assembly. (d) Upon the expiration of a disaster emergency declaration under subsection (a), the Governor may not issue a new disaster emergency declaration based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances without the passage of a concurrent resolution of the General Assembly expressly approving the new disaster emergency declaration. Pa. Const. art. IV, § 20 (emphasis added). Furthermore, Article III, Section 9 authorizes the General Assembly to extend or terminate a disaster emergency declaration by a simple majority vote. Id. art.