Butler Area S.D., et al. v. Dr. R. Levine, Sec'y. of the PA Dept. of Health; et al. (complete opinion)
[…] While I agree with most of the well-reasoned Majority Opinion, I disagree with the Majority’s ruling that overruled Respondents’ Preliminary Objection IV relating to the December 10, 2020 “Order of the Governor of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Directing LimitedTime Mitigation” (Mitigation Order). The Mitigation Order suspended sporting events and in-person extracurricular activities in schools for a discrete period of time in order to control the spread of COVID-19. The Governor issued the Mitigation Order pursuant to his police and emergency powers under Section 7301 of the Emergency Management Services Code (Emergency Code), 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301. Section 7301(b) and (c) of the Emergency Code gives the Governor emergency powers when responding to a “disaster,” including the authority to “issue and rescind executive orders, proclamations, and regulations which shall have the force and effect of law.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301(b) and (c). Our Supreme Court has explained that these “broad” emergency powers “are firmly grounded in the Commonwealth’s police power . . . ‘to promote the public health, morals or safety and the general well-being of the community.’” Friends of Danny DeVito v.