Youth Services Agency v. L&I, Office of UC Tax Services (majority)
[…] Section 301(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. §781(e), permits an employer to protest the clerical accuracy of its reserve account, or to appeal its contribution rate to the Department. 10 Section 304 of the Law, 43 P.S. §784, governs employer reports used by the Department to assess employer contributions, and provides employers the right to appeal their assessments to the Department. Relevant here, Section 304(b) of the Law, 43 P.S. §784(b), provides that “[a]ny employer against whom an assessment is made” may petition the Department for a reassessment within 15 days after its assessment notice, which petition “shall set forth therein specifically and in detail the grounds and reasons” that the reassessment is erroneous. The Department shall provide notice and hold hearings, as determined by Department regulations. Section 63.26 of the Department’s regulations, 34 Pa. Code §63.26, echoes Section 304 of the Law, and sets forth appeal procedures.