Youth Services Agency v. L&I, Office of UC Tax Services (majority)
[…] We discern no legal error and affirm the Department’s decision to hold YSA liable for YSA-PA’s UC payments based on successor liability, which is Pa. Const. art. I, §1. Article I, section 1 states: “All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.” 4 Pa. Const. art. I, §26. Article I, section 26 states: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” 5 Pa. Const. art. VIII, §1. Article VIII, section 1 states: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” 6 U.S. Const. amend.