W.T. Swierbinski v. UEGF (majority)
[…] The Fund is maintained as a separate fund in the State Treasury and administered by the Secretary of Labor and Industry of the Commonwealth; therefore, it is encompassed within the term “Commonwealth government.” 4 We disagree that Petitioner has a right to the relief requested, as he cannot meet the requirements for mandamus relief. Specifically, Petitioner has an adequate remedy at law, pursuant to Section 428 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 921, which provides as follows: Whenever the employer, who has accepted and complied with the provisions of [Section 305, 77 P.S. § 501], shall be in default in compensation payments for thirty days or more, the employe or dependents entitled to compensation thereunder may file a certified copy of the agreement and the order of the department approving the same or of the award or order with the prothonotary of the court of common pleas of any county, and the prothonotary shall enter the entire balance payable under the agreement, award or order to be payable to the employe or his dependents, as a judgment against the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award. Where the compensation so payable is for a total and permanent disability, the judgment shall be in the amount of thirty thousand dollars less such amount as the employer shall have actually paid pursuant to such agreement or award. Such judgment shall be a lien against property of the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award and execution may issue thereon forthwith. While the Fund is not subject to the provisions of Section 440 of the Act,9 relating to penalties and unreasonable contest fees, the Fund is maintained “for the exclusive purpose of paying to any claimant[,] or his dependents[,] workers’ compensation benefits due and payable under [the Act[.]”10