V. Garanin v. Scranton Housing Authority, et al. (majority)
[…] Dean v. Dep’t of Transp., 751 A.2d 1130, 1132 (Pa. 2000); Hoover, 153 A.3d at 1155.9 Under the common law of Pennsylvania, the tort of conversion is recognized as “the deprivation of another’s right of property in, or use or possession of, a chattel, or other interference therewith, without the owner’s consent and without lawful justification.” HRANEC Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Metalico Pittsburgh, 9 In pertinent part, Section 8522(b) provides: (b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: (1) Vehicle liability. . . . (2) Medical-professional liability. . . . (3) Care, custody or control of personal property. . . . (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks. . . . (5) Potholes and other dangerous conditions. . . . (6) Care, custody or control of animals. . . . (7) Liquor store sales. . . . (8) National Guard activities. . . . (9) Toxoids and vaccines. . . . 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b) (emphasis omitted). These exceptions are strictly construed “[b]ecause of the clear intent to insulate [the] government from exposure to tort liability.”