In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC, et al. ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer LLC - 1727 (majority)
[…] Third, Taxpayer argues that the trial court did not adequately explain its decision because it did not make a finding on Hlubb’s credibility or state any reason for rejecting his valuation. Fourth, Taxpayer argues that the trial court erred by accepting Coyle’s cost approach, which was fundamentally unreliable because it did not comply with either of the two recognized appraisal methods for doing a cost valuation of property. Article V, Section 17(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits a judge from holding “an office or position of profit in the government of the United States, the Commonwealth or any municipal corporation or political subdivision thereof[.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §17(a). In its application to vacate, Taxpayer asserted that Senior Judge Braxton held a “position of profit” with the Philadelphia Tax Board at the same time he acted as a judge on the instant tax appeals, which rendered his two orders null and void.