J. Quinn v. Police Pension Commission of the City of Sunbury (majority)
[…] See Quinn’s Br. at 18-21. We 9 decline to accept this argument for several reasons. First, Seacrist was decided by our Court in 2010 and, thus, the 2004 amendments were considered in the course of our analysis in that matter, including the fact that those amendments did not modify the Pension Forfeiture Act to explicitly state that conspiracy was a crime that could result in such forfeiture. Second, per Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act, “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.