J. Quinn v. Police Pension Commission of the City of Sunbury (majority)
[…] Quinn’s Br. at 18-21. Second, Quinn asserts that, even if we fail to agree with her first argument, it remains that Common Pleas abused its discretion by finding that there was a “sufficient nexus” between the crime she was convicted of 9 The parties stipulated to the fact that the record developed before the Pension Commission was incomplete. They agreed to submit additional evidence to Common Pleas and have the matter reviewed de novo. Id. at 6a; see 2 Pa. C.S. § 754(a) (“In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.”).