Jo Jo Pizza & Eastern Alliance Ins. Co. v. Larry Pitt & Assoc., P.C. (majority)
[…] Id. We agree with the trial court. Attorney Pitt seeks to limit the WCJ’s jurisdictional authority over subrogation matters to instances where there remain open and active workers’ compensation matters before the WCJ. Nothing in the Act suggests this is a viable interpretation of the law. Section 319 of the Act, which governs subrogation, provides that where a third party is responsible for a workrelated injury, the employer “shall be” subrogated to the injured employee’s rights 10 against the third party to the extent of the employer’s lien. 77 P.S. § 671. Once that lien is satisfied, only then can any excess remaining recovery proceeds be paid to the claimant. Id. (stating that “[a]ny recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe”).