G.S. Payano v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] N.T., 7/26/21, at 19-20.7 Other than this testimony, however, Licensee offered no documentary or other evidence showing that DOT was notified of his change of address prior to its mailing of the Second Disqualification Notice.8 In fact, Licensee testified that he did not receive any acknowledgement from DOT after he completed the online change of address form. Id. at 24. Moreover, Licensee testified that when he met with Mr. Clark in March 2021, he gave Mr. Clark his North Lumber Street address, and that was identified as Licensee’s address of residence on 7 Section 1515(a) of the Vehicle Code provides: Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver’s license issued or when the name of a licensee is changed, such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify [DOT] of the old and new addresses or of such former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person. . . . 75 Pa.