G.S. Payano v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] See id. at 1037 (“The time for appeal of a license suspension is established by statute and, therefore, [the licensee] must be charged with knowledge of that information.”). Next, Licensee asserts that he notified DOT of his change of address shortly after he moved from North Lumber Street to North Franklin Street in June 2020, so DOT’s failure to mail the Second Disqualification Notice to the North Franklin Street address was an administrative breakdown justifying his late appeal. Under Section 1540(b) of the Vehicle Code, DOT need only notify a licensee of a suspension or disqualification of his operating privilege at his address of record. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1540(b) (providing that DOT “shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver’s license to [DOT] for the term of suspension, revocation or disqualification”) (emphasis added). Our Court has explained: Under the mailbox rule, proof of mailing raises a rebuttable presumption that the mailed item was received and it is well-settled that the presumption under the mailbox rule is not nullified solely by testimony denying receipt of the item mailed.