D.J. Olean v. Com. of PA (majority)
[…] Id., ¶12. The petition alleges that in 1992, the General Assembly set the employer contribution rate in the ARP Plan at “9.29% of employee gross earnings for the fiscal year 1992-1993 and all years after that.”3 Id., ¶26. The contribution rate has remained unchanged. Id., ¶32. In contrast, the employer contribution rate The citizens have a right in a peaceable manner to assemble together for their common good, and to apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other proper purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance. PA. CONST. art. I, §20. 3 Section 5301(a)(12) of the State Employees’ Retirement Code, states: (a) Mandatory membership.--Membership in the system shall be mandatory as of the effective date of employment for all State employees except the following: *** (12) School employees who have elected membership in an independent retirement program approved by the employer, provided that in no case, except as hereinafter provided, shall the employer contribute on account of such elected membership at a rate greater than the employer normal contribution rate as determined in section 5508(b) (relating to actuarial cost method). For the fiscal year 1986-1987 an employer may contribute on account of such elected membership at a rate which is the greater of 7% or the employer normal contribution rate as determined in section 5508(b) and for the fiscal year 1992-1993 and all fiscal years after that at a rate of 9.29%. 71 Pa. C.S. §5301(a)(12). 2 for the SERS Plan was not fixed at the rate of 9.29% of employee gross earnings.