T. Meixelsberger v. WCAB (City of Lower Burrell) (majority)
[…] WCJ Op., 07/02/2019, Findings of Fact (F.F.) No. 1; Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 45a. Following the accident, Claimant received WC benefits for total disability at the rate of $858.00 per week. F.F. No. 1. On March 26, 2013, Claimant and Employer executed a C&R agreement, resolving wage loss benefits, medical benefits, and specific loss benefits for a lump sum payment of $220,000.00. F.F. No. 2. Per the C&R agreement, Employer and its insurance carrier reserved all rights provided by Section 319 of the Act2 for any type of third-party recovery, including any claim for uninsured motorist 2 Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, reads: Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall 2 benefits or underinsured motorist benefits that Claimant might recover in the future related to the April 18, 2011 incident. F.F. No. 2. Also, Claimant agreed to voluntarily resign from his employment. Bd.