Southpointe Golf Club, Inc. v. Bd. of Supers. of Cecil Twp., et al. ~ Appeal of: Southpointe Golf Club, Inc. (majority)
[…] The MPC does not contain any provision authorizing municipalities to delegate their zoning powers. See generally MPC. This Court discussed the delegation of zoning authority in 425 Property Association of Alpha Chi Rho, Inc. v. State College Borough Zoning Hearing Board, 223 A.3d 300 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), appeal denied, 236 A.3d 1047 (Pa. 2020). We explained the principles of the Pennsylvania Constitution11 limiting delegation of zoning authority, as follows: Under Article II, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “[t]he legislative power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly.” Pa. Const. art. II, § 1. Therefore, “when the General Assembly empowers some other branch or body to act, our jurisprudence requires that the basic policy involved in legislative power actually be made by the legislature as constitutionally mandated.” Protz v.