R.S. a minor, by his parents and natural Guardians, R.S. and A.S. v. Hempfield Area SD (majority)
[…] (See id. at 61.) Nakles averred, however, that none of the other charges or the term of R.S.’s expulsion was amended by the settlement agreement. (Id.) Nakles further insisted that Latrobe continued to take Section 1302(a) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1302(a), provides that a “child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides . . . .” 2 3 The other violations Nakles identified were hazing, bullying, simple assault, cyber bullying, failure to comply with state and local laws, and not being aware of rules and regulations and the student handbook.