R.S. a minor, by his parents and natural Guardians, R.S. and A.S. v. Hempfield Area SD (majority)
[…] (Supplemental Original Record (S.O.R.) at 3.) R.S. asserted that “[e]quity will grant a preliminary injunction if the petitioner’s right to relief is clear, the need for relief is immediate, and the injury will be irreparable if the injunction is not granted,” and that the violation of a statute constitutes irreparable harm per se. (Id. at 4 (quoting City of Phila. v. Commonwealth, 922 A.2d 1, 9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).) R.S. maintained that an injunction was necessary to accord R.S. his statutory right to the 1 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by Section 4 of the Act of June 30, 1995, P.L. 220, 24 P.S. § 13-1317.2. Section 1317.2 of the School Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a school district or area career and technical school shall expel, for a period of not less than one year, any student who is determined to have brought onto or is in possession of a weapon on any school property, any school-sponsored activity or any public conveyance providing transportation to a school or school-sponsored activity. (b) Every school district and area career and technical school shall develop a written policy regarding expulsions for possession of a weapon as required under this section. Expulsions shall be conducted pursuant to all applicable regulations. 2 same education as other students at Hempfield, that courts “properly interfere when a school [district] acts outside of its statutory authority,” and that R.S.’s right to relief was clear.