R.S. a minor, by his parents and natural Guardians, R.S. and A.S. v. Hempfield Area SD (majority)
[…] (O.R., Item No. 10 at 3.); Philips Bros., 999 A.2d at 655 n.2. After careful review of the entire record in this matter, we conclude that the trial court erred in granting preliminary injunctive relief because the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support a conclusion that R.S. has a likelihood of succeeding on the merits. As a result, the trial court lacked a reasonable basis for the granting of preliminary injunctive relief. As noted previously, Section 1317.2(a) of the School Code provides that “a school district . . . shall expel, for a period of not less than one year,” any student who is found to be in possession of a weapon on school property. (Emphasis added.) Thus, under this provision, Latrobe had a mandatory duty to expel R.S. for a period of one year if he was found to be in possession of a weapon on school property.