A. Davis v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] Weaver v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 179 A.3d 122, 126 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). By January 24, 2020 Order, Licensee was precluded from filing a brief for failing to comply with the Court’s December 16, 2019 Order directing her to file a brief within 14 days. 2 summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(f). Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code further provides: [DOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if [DOT] determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility . . . . 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section 1786(d)(4) of the Vehicle Code specifies: The court’s scope of review in an appeal from an operating privilege suspension shall be limited to determining whether: (i) the vehicle was registered or of a type required to be registered under this title; and (ii) the owner or registrant operated or permitted the operation of the same vehicle when it was not covered by financial responsibility. The fact that an owner, registrant or operator of the motor vehicle failed to provide competent evidence of insurance or the fact that [DOT] received notice of a lapse, termination or cancellation of insurance for the vehicle shall create a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite financial responsibility. This presumption may be overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle was insured at the time that it was driven. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(4) (emphasis added). “Once [DOT] satisfies its burden of proving a prima facie violation, the burden shifts to the licensee to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the vehicle was insured at the time it was driven.” Pangallo v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 65 A.3d 1091, 1093 (Pa.