A. Davis v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 5a. On April 26, 2019, Licensee appealed to the trial court.3 On June 27, 2019, the trial court held a hearing4 and sustained Licensee’s appeal. DOT appealed to this Court.5 On September 4, 2019, the trial court filed its opinion. DOT argues that the trial court erred by preventing DOT from calling Licensee as a witness as on cross-examination in DOT’s case-in-chief. Initially, Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code states: Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a 2 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(f) (relating to operating a motor vehicle without required financial responsibility). 3 Licensee also filed an appeal from a three-month suspension of her 2010 Nissan sedan’s registration, which suspension was imposed pursuant to Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code (relating to registration suspension due to lack of financial responsibility). See Davis v.