Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD (majority)
[…] Section 1806(1) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §18-1806(1). Once these schools and/or departments are established by a school district, students from other school districts are allowed to attend if their home school district does not maintain such a program. Section 1809(a) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §18-1809(a). Once a student is admitted into these programs, the school district where the student resides “shall pay the high school charge provided for by this act. If any school district neglects or refuses to pay for such tuition, it shall be liable therefor, in an action of contract, to the school district or school districts maintaining the school which the pupil, with the approval of the board, attended.” Section 1809(c) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §181809(c) (emphasis added). Additionally, Central Columbia argues that its High School should be considered to be a “vocational school” for purposes of obtaining reimbursement.