Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD (majority)
[…] In support, the Secretary relied on section 1847 of the Public School Code of 1949 (School Code),3 which provides: On obtaining the consent of the area vocational-technical board operating an area vocational-technical school or technical institute, and with or without the consent of the board of school directors of the district in which the pupil resides, any pupil residing in a nonparticipating district may attend the area vocational-technical school or technical institute. The school district in which the pupil resides shall be charged, for each pupil attending the area vocationaltechnical school or technical institute, an amount equal to the total approved budget for current expenses, debt service and capital outlay divided by the number of pupils enrolled in the school. 24 P.S. §18-1847. The Secretary held that “where a school district board of directors: (1) operates a vocational program in its school district that is unavailable to a nonresident student in his or her resident school district and (2) legally approves that nonresident student to attend the