Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD (majority)
[…] Id. The Secretary further concluded that his decision was also supported by section 2562 of the School Code which provides: For each elementary or high school pupil attending a public school of another district, the receiving district shall bill the sending district, and the sending district shall pay the amount of the tuition charge per elementary pupil, or the tuition charge per high school pupil, as the case may be. 24 P.S. §25-2562. The Secretary explained: “DL legally attended a ‘receiving district’ -[Central Columbia School District]. Accordingly, pursuant to Section 2562, [Hazleton Area School District] -- the ‘sending district’-- must pay the tuition amount charged for this student.”