Propel Charter Schools v. PA Dept. of Education, State Charter School Appeal Board; Pittsburgh Public Schools (majority)
[…] Thus, the Court will not disturb established legal principles without express direction from the [l]egislature. Carrozza, 916 A.2d at 56566. Everhart v. PMA Ins. Grp., 938 A.2d 301, 307 (Pa. 2007). “In order to abrogate a common[ ]law principle, the statute must ‘speak directly’ to the question addressed by the common law.” In re Rodriguez, 900 A.2d 341, 345 (Pa. 2003) (quoting United States v. Texas, 507 U.S. 529, 534 (1993)). The question addressed by the common law rule is whether a quorum or a majority of the quorum is needed for a deliberative body to take official action. Section 1721-A(b) of the CSL states: “[a] majority of the members of [CAB] shall 12 constitute a quorum, and a majority of the members of [CAB] shall have authority to act upon any matter properly before [CAB].” 24 P.S § 17-1721-A(b). The first half of this sentence defines a CAB quorum, i.e., a majority of the CAB members is a quorum, and the second half of the sentence explains that the quorum is required in order for CAB to act.