Propel Charter Schools v. PA Dept. of Education, State Charter School Appeal Board; Pittsburgh Public Schools (majority)
[…] PDE Br. at 20. Because this Court is limited to the facts pled in the Petition and the exhibits thereto, and there is no reference to the Application to Amend Order or the attached exhibits, the Court cannot consider the argument. See Richard Allen. 9 Commonwealth, 674 A.2d 1173, 1174 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). When ruling on a demurrer, this Court must consider as true all well-pleaded relevant and material facts, as well as all reasonable inferences deducible therefrom. Hackett v. Horn, 751 A.2d 272, 274 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000). Section 1721-A(b) of the CSL provides: [CAB] shall meet as needed to fulfill the purposes provided in this subsection. A majority of the members of [CAB] shall constitute a quorum, and a majority of the members of [CAB] shall have authority to act upon any matter properly before [CAB]. [CAB] is authorized to establish rules for its operation. 24 P.S § 17-1721-A(b) (emphasis added). Respondents cite Keystone Central School District v. Sugar Valley Concerned Citizens, 799 A.2d 209 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), to support their position. The Keystone Court determined that a 3-3 vote was not a valid CAB action because a majority of CAB did not agree.