M. Povacz v. PA PUC - 492, 606 & (complete opinion)
[…] Similarly, Act 129 requires an electric distribution company to develop timeof-use rates and real-time price plans and to “offer the time-of-use rates and realtime price plan to all customers that have been provided with smart meter technology under paragraph (2)(iii).” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(5) (emphasis added). “Residential or commercial customers may elect to participate in time-of-use rates or real-time pricing.” Id. (emphasis added). They are not required to do so. Again, accommodating a customer’s request to avoid RF emissions would not violate the requirement to offer time-of-use rates and real-time price plans, since customers are not required to participate in such plans.