NRG Energy, Inc. v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] Energy Conservation Council of Pa., 995 A.2d at 478. In the case before us, PECO is the public utility that proposed a rate change and it had to show the rate was just and reasonable. NRG, as an intervenor, challenged PECO’s allocation of indirect costs to PECO’s residential distribution service and proposed an alternative cost allocation methodology. It was based on NRG’s role as a proponent of an alternative to PECO’s proposed cost allocation that the Commission invoked Section 332(a) of the Public Utility Code as also placing a burden of proof on NRG. That section states that: “[e]xcept as may be otherwise provided in [S]ection 315 (relating to burden of proof) or other provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 332(a). NRG argues it was error for the Commission to invoke Section 332(a) to shift the burden of proof onto NRG in this case, when the burden should have stayed with PECO under Section 315(a).