NRG Energy, Inc. v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] Servs. & Energy Efficiency in Pa. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 120 A.3d 1087, 1095 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). This case before us impacts not only PECO’s cost allocation for its distribution rates, but also the general ratemaking approved in the Settlement and PECO’s current, Commission-approved PTC. With these principles in mind, we consider NRG’s arguments on appeal. 20 B. Whether the Commission Improperly Shifted the Burden of Proof to NRG In a base rate case, the burden of proof of the proposed rate is on the public utility. Section 315(a) of the Public Utility Code states that: [i]n any proceeding upon the motion of the [C]ommission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility. 66 Pa.C.S. § 315(a). The public utility must satisfy its burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, which “means only that one party has presented evidence that is more convincing, by even the smallest amount, than the evidence presented by the other party.”