Apartment Assoc. of Met. Pittsburgh, Inc. v. The City of Pittsburgh (majority)
[…] C.S. § 7501(a). 8 9 Section 7503 of the Emergency Code requires each political subdivision to adopt an “[i]ntergovernmental [c]ooperation agreement” with other political subdivisions. 35 Pa. C.S. § 7503. Section 7503 further requires cooperating political subdivisions to, inter alia, maintain emergency management plans “for the prevention and minimization of injury and damage caused by disaster, prompt and effective response to disaster and disaster emergency relief and recovery,” “[e]stablish, equip, and staff an emergency operations center,” “provide individual and organizational training programs to insure prompt, efficient and effective disaster emergency services,” and “[a]dopt and implement precautionary measures to mitigate the anticipated effects of disaster.” 35