Apartment Assoc. of Met. Pittsburgh, Inc. v. The City of Pittsburgh (majority)
[…] By defining “source of income” to include Section 8 Program subsidies, the Ordinance in this case necessarily mandates that all landlords in the City comply with the federal Section 8 Program requirements, when previously their participation in the Section 8 Program was voluntary. This is clearly an affirmative obligation and more invasive to the operation of rental business than [a] general anti-discrimination ordinance . . . . Apartment Ass’n of Metro. Pittsburgh v. City of Pittsburgh, 205 A.3d 418, 425 (Pa. Cmwlth.) (en banc), vacated and remanded, 217 A.3d 801 (Pa. 2019). 3 Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Law states in relevant part: A municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers, . . . except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities. . . . 53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(f) (emphasis added). 6 On April 11, 2019, the City filed a Petition for Allowance of Appeal with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.