Apartment Assoc. of Met. Pittsburgh, Inc. v. The City of Pittsburgh (majority)
[…] That was also the focus of the Trial Court’s decision. The parties have not presented any arguments, nor does the record contain any evidence, relating to other state or local housing assistance programs encompassed by the source-ofincome definition, nor are we aware of what requirements or obligations such other programs may place on residential landlords in the City. For this reason, we likewise focus our analysis on the portion of the source-of-income definition pertaining only to the federal Section 8 Program. Under Section 2961 of the Home Rule Law, “[a] municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not 7 denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 2961; see Pa. Const. art. IX, § 2. This provision must be liberally construed in the municipality’s favor. See 53 Pa.