Apartment Assoc. of Met. Pittsburgh, Inc. v. The City of Pittsburgh (majority)
[…] Moreover, after reviewing the obligation in Section 7503 of the Emergency Code to “[e]stablish, equip and staff an emergency operations center,” the Court determined that “[n]othing about this statutory language suggests that it can support imposing broad obligations upon virtually all private building staff, from security to custodial.” Id. at 836-37 (emphasis added). At the conclusion of the Opinion, the Supreme Court summarized its holdings as follows: What constitutes an express grant of authority to “determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, Section 7501(a) of the Emergency Code provides that “[e]ach political subdivision of this Commonwealth is directed and authorized to establish a local emergency management organization,” which “shall have responsibility for emergency management, response and recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision . . . and, in addition, shall conduct such services outside of its jurisdictional limits.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7501(a). 8 9 Section 7503 of the Emergency Code requires each political subdivision to adopt an “[i]ntergovernmental [c]ooperation agreement” with other political subdivisions. 35 Pa.