Kuharchik Construction, Inc. v. Com. of PA (majority)
[…] (Stip. ¶¶ 28, 29.) In light of these stipulated facts, Petitioner’s purchase of the Contested Items was intended to be taxed under the Code unless an exemption to the use tax applies. See 11 Crawford Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Commonwealth, 888 A.2d 616, 620 (Pa. 2005); see also 61 Pa. Code § 32.23(b). Petitioner argues that its Traffic Signal Related Purchases come within the BME exemption to the use tax. Section 204(57)(ii) of the Code provides that tax shall not be imposed against “[t]he sale at retail to or use by a construction contractor of” BME that is “transferred to . . . the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities or political subdivisions.” 72 P.S. § 7204(57)(ii).