B.J. Chasan, Esq. v. W.H. Platt, Esq., et al. (majority)
[…] The statutory jurisdiction applicable to Judges is found in Sections 741 and 742 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §§741, 742, which outline the jurisdiction 8 We lack authority to consider material beyond the SAC and make findings regarding the content of pleadings in another action when reviewing the legal grounds for the Trial Court’s dismissal of the SAC. 13 of the Superior Court. Section 741, relating to the Superior Court’s original jurisdiction, provides: The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court. 42 Pa.