B.J. Chasan, Esq. v. W.H. Platt, Esq., et al. (majority)
[…] Section 741, relating to the Superior Court’s original jurisdiction, provides: The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court. 42 Pa. C.S. §741. Section 742, relating to appellate jurisdiction, provides: The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court. 42 Pa. C.S. §742 (relating to appeals from courts of common pleas). These statutory provisions pertain to the propriety of subject matter jurisdiction over the issue in dispute and the parties to the dispute.