Dechert LLP v. PA DCED (majority)
[…] Mindful of these practical considerations, we consider the meaning of relocation under Section 307(b) of the KOZ Act pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§7531-7541 (DJA). A. DJA The DJA is remedial, its purpose “is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(a). Pursuant to Section 7532 of the DJA, “Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7532. Declaratory relief is suitable when litigation “is both imminent and inevitable and the declaration sought will practically help to end the conflict between the parties.” Eleven Eleven Pa., LLC v. State Bd. of Cosmetology, 169 A.3d 141, 145 (Pa.