Dechert LLP v. PA DCED (majority)
[…] Joint Bargaining Comm. of Pa. Soc. Servs. Union, Local No. 668, SEIU v. Com., 530 A.2d 962 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987). DCED denied. We stayed the appeals of DCED’s denials while this matter proceeded. See RCJ Consulting, LLC v. [DCED] (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 539 M.D. 2019); Affluent Ads, LLC v. [DCED] (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 556 M.D. 2019); Int’l Web Servs., LLP v. [DCED] (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 557 M.D. 2019); Nolimit Sols., LLC v. [DCED] (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 558 M.D. 2019); Red Spark, LP v. [DCED] (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 559 M.D. 2019); REVZR Tech Strategies LP v. [DCED] (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 560 M.D. 2019). 7 Section 7533 of the DJA provides that “[a]ny person … whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … statute … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7533. Declaratory judgment is thus appropriate to declare the meaning of a statute. See Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 8 A.3d 866 (Pa. 2010). This Court’s ruling on declaratory judgment is committed to our sound discretion. GTECH Corp. v.