Holy Redeemer Health Systems v. WCAB (Figuerora) (majority)
[…] Code §121.3a (emphasis added). This regulation explains how to compute a period of time prescribed in the Bureau’s regulations, but the regulations do not otherwise address the notice requirement of Section 311 of the Act. Accordingly, this provision does not aid in our analysis. 5 The “part” refers to the Statutory Construction Act of 1972. See 1 Pa. C.S. §1501. 6 The term “statute” is “[a]n act of the General Assembly, whether under the authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of the Province of Pennsylvania.” 1 Pa. C.S. §1991. The terms “[f]inal enactment” or “enacted finally” is defined as “[t]he time when the procedure required by the Constitution of Pennsylvania for the enactment of a bill has been complied with.” Id. 7 September 1, 1937 to the extent that this part substantially reenacts or restates rules of construction enacted or in force prior to such date. 1 Pa. C.S. §1502 (emphasis added).