Bethlehem Area School District v. The Bd. of Revenue Appeals of Northampton County & Lehigh Crossing Assoc., LP - 298 & (majority)
[…] Nicolaou, 195 A.3d at 891; Bailets, 123 A.3d at 304. To ascertain a violation of uniformity, the burden is on the taxpayer to produce evidence to show that the government engaged in conduct constitutionally prohibited because it is well-settled law that acts of a governmental entity are presumed constitutional. See Fisher Controls Co. v. Commonwealth, 381 A.2d 1253, 1256-57 (Pa. 1977); see also Petition of Tax Claim Bureau, 77 A.2d 403, 406 (Pa. 1951). Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law grants a taxing district “the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. Section 8855 does not prohibit a taxing district, or a taxpayer, from appealing an assessment and there are not restrictions as to the methodology employed by a school district, or taxpayer, to determine whether to appeal. In re Springfield Sch. Dist., 101 A.3d 835, 847 (Pa.