Bethlehem Area School District v. The Bd. of Revenue Appeals of Northampton County & Lehigh Crossing Assoc., LP - 298 & (majority)
[…] In 2012, the combined assessed value of the Property was $2,268,300, which correlates to a 2013 tax year implied market value of $6,048,800. R.R. at 18a. After hearings on the matter, the Board of Revenue Appeals of Northampton County (Board) dismissed the appeal and stated that “[t]here will be no change in the assessment.” R.R. at 8a & 16a. The Uniformity Clause provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1. 2 3 The District filed its appeals pursuant to Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law, which provides as follows: A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment, and, in addition, may take an appeal from any decision of the board or court of common pleas as though it had been a party to the proceedings before the board or court even though it was not a party in fact. A taxing district authority may intervene in any appeal by a taxable person under section 8854 (relating to appeal to court) as a matter of right. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. 2 On December 7, 2012, the District appealed the Board’s decision to the trial court. R.R. at 1a-16a.