J.M. Vasil, D.O., et al. v. DMVA (majority)
[…] health care worker who reports the occurrence of a serious event or incident in accordance with subsection (a) or (b) shall not be subject to any retaliatory action for reporting the serious event or incident and shall have the protections and remedies set forth in . . . the Whistleblower Law.”7 Furthermore, Section 308(a) of The Whistleblower Law defines a “good faith report” as “[a] report of conduct defined in this act as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and which the person making the report has reasonable cause to believe is true.” Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1422. 6 Section 302 of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.302, defines “health care worker” as “[a]n employee, independent contractor, licensee or other individual authorized to provide services in a medical facility.” It further defines “serious event” as “an event, occurrence, or situation involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical facility that results in death or compromises patient safety and results in an unanticipated injury requiring delivery of additional health care services . . . . The term does not include an incident.” 40 P.S. § 1303.302. As to the term “incident,” Section 302 of the MCARE Act defines it as: 7 11 the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.308(a), mandates that a health care worker report the occurrence of a serious event or illness: A health care worker who reasonably believes that a serious event or