J.M. Vasil, D.O., et al. v. DMVA (majority)
[…] Instead, Dr. Vasil submits that he only needs to allege and ultimately establish that he suffered an “adverse employment action” because of the reports of wrongdoing. Dr. Vasil argues that his discharge as Medical Director because of his reports of wrongdoing was an adverse employment action. The Whistleblower Law does not define the terms “adverse employment action” or “adverse consequences.” Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1422. Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1423(a), provides that: No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of waste by any other employer defined in this act. “Generally speaking, the Whistleblower Law precludes a public body from taking any adverse employment action against an employee in retaliation for the 13 employee’s good faith report of wrongdoing or waste.”