J.M. Vasil, D.O., et al. v. DMVA (majority)
[…] The Whistleblower Law, however, “is not designed to provide insurance against discharge or discipline for an employee who informs on every peccadillo of his fellow employees.” Evans v. Thomas Jefferson Univ., 81 A.3d 1062, 1070 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (quoting Golaschevsky v. Dep’t of Envtl. Res., 683 A.2d 1299, 1304 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996), aff’d, 720 A.2d 757, 759 (Pa. 1998)). For purposes of a claim under the Whistleblower Law, a report of a “serious event or incident” under the MCARE Act constitutes a report subject to protection under the Whistleblower Law. See Section 308(c) of the MCARE Act. Section 308(c) of the MCARE Act provides that “[a] health care worker who reports the occurrence of a serious event or incident in accordance with subsection (a) or (b) shall not be subject to any retaliatory action for reporting the serious event or incident and shall have the protections and remedies set forth in . . . the Whistleblower Law.”7 Furthermore, Section 308(a) of The Whistleblower Law defines a “good faith report” as “[a] report of conduct defined in this act as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and which the person making the report has reasonable cause