J.M. Vasil, D.O., et al. v. DMVA (majority)
[…] Evans, 81 A.3d at 1070 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (citing Golaschevsky, 720 A.2d at 759). “Only where [the] plaintiff has satisfied the threshold showing of a causal connection” does the burden shift “to the defendant to show a separate and legitimate reason for its actions.” Id. (citing O’Rourke, 778 A.2d at 1200). This is borne out in Section 4(c) of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1424(c), which provides that “[i]t shall be a defense to an action under this section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the action by the employer occurred for separate and legitimate reasons, which are not merely pretextual.” An event, occurrence or situation involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical facility which could have injured the patient but did not either cause an unanticipated injury or require the delivery of additional health care services to the patient.