S. Pascal & C. Gates v. City of Pittsburgh ZBA, et al. (majority)
[…] Spahn, 977 A.2d at 1149; Pittsburgh Tr. for Cultural Res. v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment of the City of Pittsburgh, 604 A.2d 298, 301-02 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992). Section 752 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 752, which applies to appeals from a Board adjudication, provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by an adjudication of a local agency who has a direct interest in such adjudication shall have the right to appeal therefrom . . . .” (Emphasis added.) 10 That “aggrieved” has a particular meaning in the zoning context is reflected in Section 1002.1-A(c) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), 53 P.S. § 11002.1-A(c)6 (emphasis added), which although not applicable in the City, states that “[a]ppeals under this section shall only be permitted by an aggrieved person who can establish that reliance on . . . the challenged decision resulted or could result in a use of property that directly affects such person’s substantive property rights.” Consistent with the Local Agency Law and the MPC, Section 923.02.H of the Code requires aggrievement to appeal, stating “[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the . . . Board . . . may, within thirty (30) days, appeal the decision to . . . [c]ommon [p]leas . . . .” Code, § 923.02.H (emphasis