Myles Dev. Co., LLC v. PA LCB (majority)
[…] II. In its second issue, the PLCB argues that the trial court erred and abused its discretion in finding that the presence of another licensed establishment, Barnaby’s, within 200 feet of Applicant’s property was not, in itself, a basis to deny the application. The PLCB asserts that the trial court erred by requiring additional evidence of harm to the neighborhood in order to reject the application on this basis. Section 404(a) of the Liquor Code gives the PLCB discretion to deny a liquor license application “if such new license … is applied for a place which is 15 within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board[.]” 47 P.S. §4-404(a). However, an application is not automatically disqualified because of the premises’ proximity to other licensed establishments. Domusimplicis, 202 A.3d at 841; Chadds Ford Tavern, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 736 A.2d 70, 73 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).