Myles Dev. Co., LLC v. PA LCB (majority)
[…] Id. “Regardless of whether substantial evidence supports the PLCB’s findings, the trial court may reverse a PLCB decision to deny a license provided its own findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.” Id. (citation omitted). “Indeed, in exercising its statutory discretion, the trial court may reverse the PLCB based on identical findings and even when the evidence it hears is substantially the same as the evidence presented to the PLCB.” Id. (citation omitted). The issuance of liquor licenses is governed by a quota system. Section 461 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-461. Chester County, like most counties, has exceeded its quota. Thus, the PLCB is generally prohibited from issuing new liquor 7 Section 464 states, in pertinent part: The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the [B]oard. The court shall either sustain or overrule the action of the [B]oard and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license or the renewal of an amusement permit to the applicant. 47 P.S. §4-464. 8 licenses there. An applicant seeking a new liquor license must obtain an existing license (1) from an existing license holder; (2) from the PLCB via its periodic auction of expired licenses; or (3) from outside the quota system via a narrow exception in the Liquor Code authorizing the PLCB to issue an EDR License. Pursuant to Section 461(b.1) of the Liquor Code, the PLCB can issue an EDR License only where specific conditions are met: (b.1) The board may issue restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses and renew licenses issued under this subsection without regard to the quota restrictions set forth in subsection (a) for the purpose of economic development in a municipality under the following conditions: (1) A license may only be issued under this subsection if the applicant has exhausted reasonable means for obtaining a suitable license within the county. (2) The proposed licensed premises must be located within either of the following: *** (ii) A municipality in which the issuance of a restaurant or eating place retail dispenser license has been approved by the governing body of the municipality for the purpose of local economic development…. 47 P.S. §4-461(b.1).8 In Chester County, which is a county of the third class, the PLCB may issue a maximum of two EDR Licenses per calendar year. 40 Pa.