Myles Dev. Co., LLC v. PA LCB (majority)
[…] Domusimplicis, LLC v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 202 A.3d 836, 840 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019). 7 Analysis Pursuant to Section 464 of the Liquor Code, a trial court conducts de novo review of the PLCB’s grant or denial of a license. 47 P.S. §4-464.7 As such, it may “sustain or over-rule the action of the [PLCB] and either order or deny the issuance of a new license[.]” Id. A de novo review “contemplates an independent evaluation of the evidence.” Domusimplicis, LLC v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 202 A.3d 836, 841 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (quotation omitted).