Myles Dev. Co., LLC v. PA LCB (majority)
[…] However, an application is not automatically disqualified because of the premises’ proximity to other licensed establishments. Domusimplicis, 202 A.3d at 841; Chadds Ford Tavern, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 736 A.2d 70, 73 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999). A trial court conducting de novo review of an application has discretion to determine whether to deny the application based on the premises being closer than 200 feet to a licensed establishment. Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-464 (“[T]he [trial] court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved.”). Here, the trial court conducted a de novo review of Applicant’s application for an EDR License. This necessarily included consideration of the fact that the proposed licensed establishment would be closer than 200 feet to an existing licensee.