M. Rivera v. T. Silbaugh, et al. (majority)
[…] Id. Taking the allegations as true, the trial court concluded that the complaint there “lack[ed] any cognizable basis for recovery.” Id. The trial court further found that the confiscation of the material was not a “content-based” determination, and that Rivera was not denied access to his “religious materials” (as Rivera described the document) since he did receive the original document, but not the multiple photocopies of the same Section 6601 of the PLRA defines prison conditions litigation as “civil proceedings arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6601. Pursuant to section 6602(e) of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e), a court is required to dismiss prison conditions litigation that it deems frivolous or that fails to state a cause of action in a situation where, as here, in forma pauperis status is sought.