A.A. Wolk, et al. v. The Sch. Dist. of Lower Merion (majority)
[…] The department shall inform school districts of the school years determined under this subsection no later than 30 days prior to the date on which public inspection of proposed school budget is required under section 311(c). 53 P.S. §6926.333(j)(3)-(4). The Department “shall establish procedures for administering the provisions of this subsection, which may include an administrative hearing on the school district’s submission.” 53 P.S. §6926.333(j)(1). If the Department schedules a hearing on the school district’s request, the school district shall publish notice of the hearing “immediately upon receiving the information from the [D]epartment.” 53 P.S. §6926.333(j)(2). When the Department approves a school district’s request for a referendum exception, with or without a hearing, the Department determines “the dollar amount of the expenditure for which the exception is sought and the tax rate increase required to fund the exception.” Section 333(j)(5)(ii) of the Taxpayer Relief Act, 53 P.S. §6926.333(j)(5)(ii). If the Department denies a school district’s request for an exception, there is no administrative appeal.