A.A. Wolk, et al. v. The Sch. Dist. of Lower Merion (majority)
[…] Sunrise Energy, 148 A.3d at 902. In such a scenario, there is less need for “the agency involved to throw light on the issue through exercise of its specialized fact-finding function or application of its administrative expertise.” Borough of Green Tree v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review in Allegheny County, 328 A.2d 819, 825 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). With these principles in mind, we turn to the School District’s jurisdictional arguments. Section 333(b)(l) of the Taxpayer Relief Act prohibits a school district from “[i]ncreas[ing] the rate of a tax levied for the support of the public schools by more than the index.” 53 P.S. §6926.333(b)(1). The Department calculates and publishes the index on an annual basis. 53 P.S. §6926.333(l).