A.A. Wolk, et al. v. The Sch. Dist. of Lower Merion (majority)
[…] Section 333(c)(1) of the Taxpayer Relief Act, 53 P.S. §6926.333(c)(1). Alternatively, a school district may request an exception from the referendum requirement “due to an expenditure under subsection (f)(2)(iii) or (v) or (n) [relating to pension obligations, special education expenses, grandfathered debt, and electoral debt].” Section 333(j)(1) of the Taxpayer Relief Act, 53 P.S. §6926.333(j)(1). To obtain this exception, a school district must demonstrate to the Department that “[t]he revenue raised by the allowable increase under the index is insufficient to balance the proposed budget due to one or more of the expenditures listed in [Section 333(f)(2)].” Section 333(f)(1) of the Taxpayer Relief Act, 53 P.S. §6926.333(f)(1).