Com. of PA v. W. & N. Clementi (majority)
[…] The trial court held that “because the period to appeal on this [c]ourt’s order has expired . . . this [c]ourt has lost the power to act upon [the] [m]otion for [r]econsideration [n]unc [p]ro [t]unc.” Slip op. at 1. This is analogous to what the trial court held in this case. In Perez, we vacated a trial court’s decision. We explained: The deadline for seeking reconsideration is set forth at Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, which provides: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed. 42 Pa.C.S. §5505. However, Section 5505 does not preclude a trial court from addressing a motion for reconsideration nunc pro tunc filed after the 30-day period. Fulton, [942 A.2d at 242 n.3].