Com. of PA v. W. & N. Clementi (majority)
[…] Specifically, the official comment to Rule 720 states: Although there are no post-sentence motions in summary appeals following the trial de novo pursuant to paragraph (D), nothing in this rule is intended to preclude the trial judge from acting on a defendant’s petition for reconsideration. See the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5505. See also Commonwealth v. Dougherty, [697 A.2d 779, 784 (Pa. Super. 1996)]. The time for appeal in summary cases following a trial de novo runs from the imposition of sentence. Pa.R.Crim.P. 720, cmt. Section 5505 of the Judicial Code (Modification of Orders), in turn, provides: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed. 42 Pa.C.S. §5505. On February 19, 2019, the Clementis filed a Nunc Pro Tunc Motion for Reconsideration raising a number of purported breakdowns in the court system that allegedly resulted in a violation of their due process rights.