J.T. Linkosky v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] Id. We disagree. Section 1513 of the Vehicle Code pertains to the issuance of duplicate and substitute driver’s licenses and provides, in relevant part, as follows: If a learner’s permit or driver’s license issued under the provisions of this chapter is mutilated, lost, stolen, destroyed or becomes illegible, the person to whom it was issued, upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the department that the license or permit has been mutilated, lost, stolen, destroyed, or has become illegible, shall obtain a duplicate or substitute license or permit upon payment of the required fee. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1513(a). Section 1503 of the Vehicle Code concerns persons ineligible for licensing in the Commonwealth and mandates that the Department “shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew the driver’s license of, any person: . . . [] [w]hose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1503(a)(1).