J.T. Linkosky v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] Upon receipt of the camera card, Licensee was to take the camera card to any Department Photo License Center, have a new picture taken, and receive a renewed photo license. Licensee received a camera card from the Department, but later misplaced it, and on December 4, 2018, sought a replacement card. By notice mailed December 11, 2018, the Department informed Licensee that it was unable to issue him a new camera card because as of December 4, 2018, the National Driver Register (NDR) showed his operating privilege was suspended in Ohio. Pursuant to Section 1503(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, the Department may not renew the driver’s license of any person “[w]hose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1503(a)(1). Licensee appealed the Department’s notice to the [trial court]. The trial court held a hearing on January 17, 2019, and sustained Licensee’s appeal that same day.