Givelify, LLC, et al. v. Dept. of Banking and Securities (complete opinion)
[…] English, 664 A.2d 84, 87 (Pa. 1995); Coretsky v. Board of Commissioners of Butler Township, 555 A.2d 72, 74 (Pa. 1989). In reading the plain language of a statute, “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Section 1903(a) of Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa. C.S. §1903(a). “One way to ascertain the plain meaning and ordinary usage of terms is by reference to a dictionary definition.” In re Beyer, 115 A.3d 835, 839 (Pa. 2015). As noted above, former Section 2 of the MTA makes it unlawful for an individual or organization, without the required license, to “engage in the business of transmitting money by means of a transmittal instrument for a fee or other consideration.” Former 7 P.S. §6102 (emphasis added). The term “transmittal instrument” was defined in the MTA as “any check, draft, money order, personal money order or method for the payment of money or transmittal of credit.”