Givelify, LLC, et al. v. Dept. of Banking and Securities (complete opinion)
[…] We nevertheless note that Section 16 of Act 129 states that the amended version of the statute “shall not apply to a transaction which was conducted prior to the effective date of this [S]ection.” Id. At present, Section 2(a) of the MTA reads as follows: “No person shall engage in the business of transmitting money by means of a transmittal instrument for a fee or other consideration with or on behalf of an individual without first having obtained a license from the department.” 7 P.S. §6102(a). Arguably, the addition of the “with or on behalf” language enlarged the class of individuals/entities that may be liable for transmitting money without a license. 4 5 course of business by a vendor of personal property or services.”