Givelify, LLC, et al. v. Dept. of Banking and Securities (complete opinion)
[…] To create an account, the donee downloads Givelify’s App, enters the organization’s name, address, the name of an authorized person, and its checking account information on a form provided, and then uploads that information to Givelify. Givelify transmits the donee’s information to Vantiv,4 which assigns each donee a Merchant Identification Number (MID). Donees can update their account information, including their bank account information, through Givelify’s website. S.R.R. at 19b. 2 The Commission determined that Givelify violated former Section 2 of the MTA, which provided that, “No person shall engage in the business of transmitting money by means of a transmittal instrument for a fee or other consideration without first having obtained a license . . . .” Former 7 P.S. §6102. Former Section 1 of the MTA defined a “transmittal instrument as “any check, draft, money order, personal money order or method for the payment of money or transmittal of credit, other than a merchandise gift certificate . . . .” Former 7 P.S. §6101. There is no