Givelify, LLC, et al. v. Dept. of Banking and Securities (complete opinion)
[…] Givelify describes itself as “Less complicated than Pay[]Pal . . . Simpler and quicker than Square.” S.R.R. at 15b. 6 MHW - 4 Interpreting and Applying the MTA In interpreting the MTA, we must be mindful that it is a consumer protection statute. As such, it should be interpreted broadly in order to serve its intended purpose, in this case, protecting the tithes of church members who wish to donate to their houses of worship. At issue is former Section 2 of the MTA, which provided that, “No person shall engage in the business of transmitting money by means of a transmittal instrument for a fee[7] or other consideration without first having obtained a license . . . .” Former 7 P.S. §6102. I agree with the Commission’s conclusion that Givelify’s software/business model constitutes a “transmittal instrument” as defined by former Section 1 of the MTA (“any . . . method for the payment of money or transmittal of credit”).