The Delaware Riverkeeper Network, et al. v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. (complete opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 3 As the majority notes, Section 1505(a) of the Public Utility Code provides: (a) General rule.--Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the service or facilities of any public utility are unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part, the commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient, service or facilities to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed, including all such repairs, changes, alterations, extensions, substitutions, or improvements in facilities as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public. PKB-2 specific statute and regulation that limits, let alone guides, Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.’s discretion to choose the location of the ME2 Pipeline. This pipeline, however, is currently in construction.