The Delaware Riverkeeper Network, et al. v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. (complete opinion)
[…] C.S. § 5103(a) (relating to transfers of erroneously filed matters).2 The PUC can then consider Plaintiffs’ challenges in light of its authority under Section 1505(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1505(a).3 I confess that Plaintiffs have not asked for this relief. Nonetheless, I am moved by what appears to be an undisputed fact that no governmental entity has ever reviewed, let alone approved, the location of the ME2 Pipeline. There is no 2 Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. (Emphasis added.) 3 As the majority notes, Section 1505(a) of the Public Utility Code provides: (a) General rule.--Whenever the commission, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that the service or facilities of any public utility are unreasonable,