The Delaware Riverkeeper Network, et al. v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. (complete opinion)
[…] Section 1202 of the MPC. Here, Sunoco asserts, the ME2 pipeline is not a building; it is a pipeline that crosses through numerous municipalities in Pennsylvania, and it is affected with a statewide concern. See Hudson Railway. Moreover, Sunoco argues, in granting public utilities condemnation power, the General Assembly expressly imposed no limitations on the distance of a pipeline from a residence. See 15 Pa. C.S. §1511(b)(1) (providing that while no public utility corporation can condemn a dwelling house “for the purpose of constructing any street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus, petroleum or petroleum products transportation or aerial electric transmission, aerial telephone or aerial telegraph lines[,]” condemnations for “petroleum or petroleum products transportation lines” are not subject to the additional restriction imposed on the other types of lines that the condemnation cannot include “any part of the reasonable curtilage of a dwelling house within 100 meters therefrom”).