W. Dorvilus v. WCAB (Cardone Industries) (complete opinion)
[…] The WCJ denied Employer’s motion. Employer then moved to dismiss the petition as time barred by Section 413(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act).4 The WCJ rejected Claimant’s claim that the work injury caused radicular symptoms, difficulty with urination and bowel movements, right arm pain, left shoulder pain or lumbar abscesses. 4 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772. 3 2 Section 413(a) of the Act limits the time period for seeking a reinstatement of compensation. Section 413(a) states, in relevant part, as follows: Such modification, reinstatement, suspension, or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or upon which it is shown that the status of any dependent has changed: Provided, That, except in the case of eye injuries, no notice of compensation payable, agreement or award shall be reviewed, or modified, or reinstated, unless a petition is filed with the department within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition. 77 P.S. §772 (emphasis added). The WCJ granted Employer’s motion and dismissed Claimant’s reinstatement petition. The Board affirmed, and Claimant petitioned for this Court’s review.5 On appeal, Claimant argues that the Board erred. Claimant observes that his last payment of disability compensation was made on July 21, 2013, and he filed his reinstatement petition on May 8, 2015, which was “within three years after the date of [his] most recent payment of compensation.” 77 P.S. §772. This satisfies the requirements of Section 413(a) of the Act. Employer responds that it has been adjudicated that Claimant was not entitled to any wage loss compensation.