J. Grove v. Port Authority of Allegheny County -- Appeal of: J. Grove - 132 & (complete opinion)
[…] SSJI 11 (Civ) 13.100,2 based on three Vehicle Code provisions relating to the duties of care of pedestrians, 75 Pa. C.S. §§3542(b), 3543(a) and 3544(a) and (d). See R.R. at 449a. Section 3542(b) of the Vehicle Code (pertaining to “Right-of-way of pedestrians in crosswalks”) states: “(b) Exercise of care by pedestrian.--“No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute a hazard.” Additionally, Section 3543(a) of the Vehicle Code (relating to “Pedestrians crossing at other than crosswalks”) states: “(a) General rule.--“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” Further, Section 3544 of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part: (a) Mandatory use of available sidewalk.--Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.