J. Grove v. Port Authority of Allegheny County -- Appeal of: J. Grove - 132 & (complete opinion)
[…] agencies.7 3 75 Pa.C.S. § 3542(b), regarding the exercise of the duty of care by pedestrians in crosswalks, provides that “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute a hazard.” 4 75 Pa.C.S. § 3543(a), regarding the general rule of pedestrians crossing at places other than crosswalks, provides that “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” 5 75 Pa.C.S. § 3544(a), regarding the mandatory use of available sidewalks for pedestrians walking along a highway, provides that “[w]here a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.” 6 75 Pa.C.S. § 3544(d), regarding the right of way for vehicles on a highway, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” 7 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b).