J. Grove v. Port Authority of Allegheny County -- Appeal of: J. Grove - 132 & (complete opinion)
[…] Additionally, Section 3543(a) of the Vehicle Code (relating to “Pedestrians crossing at other than crosswalks”) states: “(a) General rule.--“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” Further, Section 3544 of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part: (a) Mandatory use of available sidewalk.--Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway. Pennsylvania Suggested Standard Jury Instruction (Civ) 13.100 (“Violation of Statute— Negligence Per Se) states: 2 The law provides: [quote relevant statutory provision]. [name of plaintiff] claims that [name of defendant] violated this law. If you find that [name of defendant] violated this law, you must find that [name of defendant] was negligent. If you find that [name of defendant] did not violate this law, then you must still decide whether [name of defendant] was negligent because [he] [she] failed to act as a reasonably careful person would under the circumstances established by the evidence in this case. Pa. SSJI (Civ) 13.100. 12 **** (d) Right-of-way to vehicles.--Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway. 75 Pa. C.S. §3544(a), (d). Here, the jury was confronted with conflicting testimony as to whether the Port Authority bus struck Plaintiff while she was walking on Sixth Avenue, outside the crosswalk of Montour Way, or while she was walking within the crosswalk of Montour Way.