J. Grove v. Port Authority of Allegheny County -- Appeal of: J. Grove - 132 & (complete opinion)
[…] Again, the trial court denied the request. The jury resumed its deliberations and returned a verdict finding both parties at fault and apportioning negligence at 50% each, along with a verdict of $2,731,000, which was reduced by Plaintiff’s comparative negligence to $1,365,500. The trial court molded the verdict to $250,000 pursuant to the statutory cap of damages against Commonwealth agencies.7 3 75 Pa.C.S. § 3542(b), regarding the exercise of the duty of care by pedestrians in crosswalks, provides that “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute a hazard.” 4 75 Pa.C.S. § 3543(a), regarding the general rule of pedestrians crossing at places other than crosswalks, provides that “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon