J. Grove v. Port Authority of Allegheny County -- Appeal of: J. Grove - 132 & (complete opinion)
[…] If you decide that the negligence of [Plaintiff], if any, was less than or equal to the negligence of [the Port Authority], your verdict must be for [Plaintiff] on the negligence claim. R.R. at 305a-08a. In its written proposed points for charge, the Port Authority requested that, in addition to the general negligence charge given by the trial court, see R.R. at 304a, that the trial court also instruct the jury as to negligence per se, see Pa. SSJI 11 (Civ) 13.100,2 based on three Vehicle Code provisions relating to the duties of care of pedestrians, 75 Pa. C.S. §§3542(b), 3543(a) and 3544(a) and (d). See R.R. at 449a. Section 3542(b) of the Vehicle Code (pertaining to “Right-of-way of pedestrians in crosswalks”) states: “(b) Exercise of care by pedestrian.--“No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute a hazard.” Additionally, Section 3543(a) of the Vehicle Code (relating to “Pedestrians crossing at other than crosswalks”) states: “(a) General rule.--“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at an intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to