In Re: Adams County TCB, et al. ~ Appeal of: The Howard M. Saperstein Profit Sharing Plan (majority)
[…] When a trial court is satisfied that service of the rule has been properly made upon the parties named in the rule, the court shall order that the property be sold at a judicial sale, see 72 P.S. §5860.612(a), subject to the advertising, or more appropriately readvertising, requirements of section 612(b), which provides: When aforesaid petition for sale is presented within three (3) months after the date of the scheduled upset sale, the court, in its order, shall direct that no further advertisement is required. In cases where said petition is presented after the three (3) month period has expired, the court shall, in its order fixing a subsequent sale, direct that the readvertisement of such sale need not be published three (3) consecutive weeks, nor include a list and description of the lands to be sold, but need only be advertised by one (1) insertion in one (1) or two (2) newspapers as hereinbefore provided for such advertisements, at least thirty (30) days prior to the sale, and include the purpose, the time, the place and the terms of such sale with a reference to the prior advertisement. 72 P.S. §5860.612(b) (emphasis added). The “prior advertisement” language in section 612(b) refers to section 602(a) of the Law, which governs public notice in an upset tax sale.