J. Morley, Jr. v. L Farnese, Jr., K. Greenberg, et al. (majority)
[…] Gentzler, 660 A.2d at 1382 (quoting Dietrich Industries, Inc.). Here, it is clear from the face of Plaintiff’s complaint that Defendants had probable cause for commencing and litigating the petition to set aside Plaintiff’s nomination petition. Where the claim for relief asserted by the defendant in the underlying proceeding could reasonably be held meritorious under existing or developing law, probable cause is established as a matter of law. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8352 (“A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or (continued…) Defendants’ assertions that this appeal is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard misstate the law. 7 continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and … (1) reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing or developing law”) (emphasis added); Kit, 771 A.2d at 821-22 (plaintiff had no cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings where defendant’s actions “were justified under then-existing case law”).