J. Morley, Jr. v. L Farnese, Jr., K. Greenberg, et al. (majority)
[…] On July 17, 2017, Plaintiff filed the instant appeal.4 In this Court, Plaintiff argues that the sufficiency of his claim for wrongful use of civil proceedings is a jury question that cannot be determined on preliminary objections.5 We do not agree. 4 Plaintiff appealed to the Superior Court, and the Superior Court transferred the appeal to this Court on the ground that this Court has exclusive jurisdiction, under 42 Pa. C.S. § 762(a)(4)(i)(C), over appeals in actions involving “the application, interpretation or enforcement of any … statute relating to elections, campaign financing or other election procedures.” 5 Because this is an appeal from an order sustaining preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Hospital & Healthsystem Association of Pennsylvania v.