Annotate this Case
[…] (b) If a person who must be joined as a plaintiff refuses to join, he or she shall, in a proper case, be made a defendant or an involuntary plaintiff when the substantive law permits such involuntary joinder. Pa.R.C.P. No. 2227. Lessees also note that the Authority’s party status is consistent with Section 8844(e)(1) of the CCAL, that provides: When an appeal has been filed, the [B]oard shall notify the appellant, property owner and each affected taxing district of the time and place of the hearing. Each party attending the hearing shall have the right to examine any witness. The notice shall be mailed to the appellant at the address designated in the appeal. Notices required by this section shall be mailed no later than 20 days preceding the appeal. Any appellant who fails to appear for the hearing at the time fixed shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned the appeal unless the hearing date is rescheduled by the mutual consent of the appellant and the [B]oard. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(e)(1) (emphasis added). This Court agrees that the Authority was properly named as a party in this action, and retained that status throughout the trial court’s proceedings.