Annotate this Case
[…] Although the title of Section 12 of the Act specifically references “[e]xemption,” in Lehigh-Northampton Airport Authority v. Lehigh County Board of Assessment Appeals, 889 A.2d 1168 (Pa. 2005), our Supreme Court interpreted almost identical language in Section 5620 of the Municipality Authorities Act (MAA)11 as affording tax immunity. See also Del. Cty. Solid Waste Auth. v. Berks Cty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 626 A.2d 528 (Pa. 1993). In contrast, with respect to exemption, Section 8812(a) of the CCAL provides, in relevant part: The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor, county institution district and school real estate taxes: .... (8) All other public property used for public purposes with the ground annexed and necessary for the occupancy and use of the property, but this shall not be construed to include property otherwise taxable which is owned or held by an agency of the [f]ederal [g]overnment.