F.S. Becker v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] See, e.g., Boseman v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 157 A.3d 10, 20-21 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017); Frederick v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 802 A.2d 701, 704 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Because it is well settled that suspension of a DUI offender’s operating privilege is not a criminal penalty, Becker’s ex post facto claims fail. Article I of the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, “No state shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts. . . .” U.S. Const. art. I, § 10. Similarly, article 1, section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa. Const. art. 1, § 17. These clauses have been interpreted as being effectively identical. See Commonwealth v.