PASSHE, Lock Haven University v. APSCUF (majority)
[…] § 6344. Act 153, which went into effect on December 31, 2014, added subsection (a.1) to Section 6344, which relates to the applicability of Section 6344’s clearance requirement to school employees; following the passage of Act 153, the CPSL clearances were required of all employees of institutions of higher education who had direct contact with children.4 Section 6344(a.1) was subsequently amended by the Act of July 1, 2015, P.L. 94, No. 15 (Act 15), which went into effect immediately and clarified which employees at institutions of higher education were required to obtain clearances under Section 6344. Section 6344(a.1), as amended by Act 15, now reads: (a.1) School employees.--This section shall apply to school employees as follows: (1) School employees governed by the provisions of the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L. 30, No. 14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, shall be subject to the provisions of section 111 of the Public School Code of 1949, except that this section shall apply with regard to the certification required under subsection (b)(2). (2)(i) School employees not governed by the provisions of the Public School Code of 1949 shall be governed by this section. (ii) This paragraph shall not apply to an employee of an institution of higher education whose direct 3 The FBI and PSP criminal history reports and the ChildLine certification are collectively referred to in this opinion as “clearances.”