PASSHE, Lock Haven University v. APSCUF (majority)
[…] This third part of the public policy exception test “‘allows for consideration of the particular circumstances of the case and any attendant aggravating or mitigating factors’ to determine if an award strikes the appropriate balance between the public employer’s obligations and duties to the citizens it serves and the goal of binding arbitration under” the Public Employe Relations Act. Neshaminy School District, 171 A.3d at 338-39 (quoting City of Bradford, 25 A.3d at 415). “[T]he Pa. C.S. § 6344(c.1) (“If the information obtained pursuant to subsection (b) reveals that the applicant is disqualified from employment or approval pursuant to subsection (c), the applicant shall be immediately dismissed from employment or approval.”).