City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Knudson) (majority)
[…] We affirm the Board. The matter came before the Board on an appeal filed by IBC and Claimant’s employer, the City of Philadelphia (City). IBC challenged that portion of the WCJ’s determination that limited reimbursement on its lien to services rendered to Claimant after July 7, 2011. The City cross-appealed, challenging IBC’s right to a subrogation lien as well as the sufficiency of the proof offered in support of that lien before the WCJ. As noted above, the Board effectively granted 2 IBC asserted a lien on Claimant’s workers’ compensation award under Section 319 of the Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671, which provides, in relevant part: Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis of the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of [the] hearing before the referee or the board. 3 Act of July 7, 2011, P.L. 251. 2 IBC relief on its appeal and denied the City relief on its cross-appeal. The City then petitioned this Court for review.