E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] Pyeritz v. Commonwealth, 32 A.3d 687, 692 (Pa. 2011). 12 local property owners should not only hope to benefit from, but in fact, should expect to benefit from. … R.R. at 2a (emphasis added). Therefore, Objector argues, the objection process and veto plan in Section 5(f)(2) is designed to measure consent to the assessment under the NID. Further, the definition of “rational nexus” in Section 3 of the Act, states that all owners of property within a NID “paying a special assessment fee must benefit directly or indirectly from facilities and services provided by [an NID].” 73 P.S. §833 (emphasis added). A rational property owner would object to an NID plan whose costs outweigh the benefits. Conversely, the owners of tax exempt or non-assessed properties do not have a rational basis for weighing burdens against benefits.