E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Harrisburg Midtown Improvement District Draft (HMID) plan (R.R. at 79a); West Chester NID plan (R.R. at 54a-56a). Objector also cites an article regarding a defeated NID plan in Easton (R.R. at 83a-87a), where only assessed property owners were counted in the veto vote. In addition, Objector cites the Community Economic Improvement Act (CEIA), which governs the establishment of BIDs in the City of Philadelphia. As discussed above, Section 3 of the CEIA defines “[a]ffected property owner” as “[a] property owner with respect to whom a special assessment fee is proposed to be or has been levied as authorized by this act.” 53 P.S. §18103 (emphasis added).