E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Harrisburg Midtown Improvement District Draft (HMID) plan (R.R. at 79a). Objector cited similar provisions in a West Chester NID plan (R.R. at 54a-56a), and an article regarding a defeated NID plan in Easton (R.R. at 83a-87a) where only assessed property owners were counted in the veto vote. In addition, Objector cited the Community Economic Improvement Act (CEIA),4 which governs the establishment of BIDs in the City of Philadelphia. See R.R. at 82a. Section 3 of the CEIA defines “[a]ffected property owner” as “[a] property owner with respect to whom a special assessment fee is proposed to be or has been levied as authorized by this act.” 53 P.S. §18103 (emphasis added). Further, Section 5(b) of the CEIA provides a 45-day period for objections by property owners subject to the assessment. 53 P.S. §18105(b). Prior to a 2016 amendment, if 51% of the assessed owners objected, the BID would be defeated. Id.