E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] This is because neither of those provisions uses the term “assessed properties,” and, as demonstrated in the foregoing discussions, those provisions address a set of properties larger than the smaller group of properties “assessed.” As explained at length above, such a conclusion is consistent with reading all the relevant provisions of Section 5 of the Act (relating to creation of a NID) together. 6. Expressio Unius est Exclusio Alterius Nevertheless, Objector points out that Section 8(b) of the Act (relating to a request for termination of an NID), provides that any request for the “termination of the NID and NIDMA approved by 40% of the assessed property owners, in numbers, located in the NID shall be submitted by the governing body of the municipality in writing.” 73 P.S. §838(b) (emphasis added). Objector asserts this provision is consistent with the understanding that the formal objection process is limited to assessed property owners, and a proposed NID is vetoed when the municipality counts objections from 40% or more of the assessed properties.