E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] However, pursuant to the express terms of the termination provision, “assessed property owners” do not have “veto” authority. Instead, a request for termination of a NID by a vote of 40% of the “assessed property owners” is referred to the governing body of the municipality for further action. Section 8(b) of the Act, 73 P.S. §838(b). Thus, in several different ways, the creation and termination processes in the Act are dissimilar. 7. CEIA We recognize that Section 3 of CEIA, which governs the proposed BIDs in the City of Philadelphia, defines “[a]ffected property owner” as “[a] 28 property owner with respect to whom a special assessment fee is proposed to be or has been levied as authorized by this act.” 53 P.S. §18103 (emphasis added). However, the CEIA is a different statute pertaining only to Philadelphia.