E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] In short, the only procedure to challenge the assessment is the objection process in Sections 5(b)(3) (“Specific procedures”) and 5(f)(2) (“Veto of final plan for NID”). Consequently, Objector asserts, if qualified objectors are not limited to properties to be assessed under the BID plan, the objection process does not accurately measure the property owners’ consent to be assessed. As additional support for his position, Objector cited Section 8(b) of the Act (titled “Request for termination”), which provides that any request for the “termination of the NID and NIDMA approved by 40% of the assessed property owners, in numbers, located in the NID, shall be submitted by the governing body of the municipality in writing.” 73 P.S. §838(b) (emphasis added).