E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] As discussed 14 above, the term “benefiting properties” are those assessed properties that have a “rational nexus” with a direct or indirect benefit conferred by the NID. See 73 P.S. §833 (definition of rational nexus). Therefore, Objector asserts, Section 5(b)(3) (“Specific procedures”), relating to objections by 40% of the “benefited properties,” and Section 5(f)(2) (“Veto of final plan for NID”), relating to 40% or more of “affected property owners” both refer to the assessed properties required to be listed by Section 5(c)(2)(iii) of the Act. Objector also cites Section 8(b) of the Act (“Request for termination”), which provides that any request for the “termination of the NID and NIDMA approved by 40% of the assessed property owners, in numbers, located in the NID shall be submitted by the governing body of the municipality in writing.” 73 P.S. §838(b) (emphasis added).