E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] Unlike other Act provisions, Section 2(4) does not the use the adjectives “benefited,” “affected,” of “assessed” in limiting the type of property owners who may participate in the decision to create an NID. Nonetheless, in defining a NID, Section 3 of the Act expressly states that “tax exempt property” will not be subject to the special assessment levied on “all designated property.” 73 P.S. §833 (emphasis added). Also, Section 3 defines the term “[b]enefited property” as “[t]hose properties located within a neighborhood improvement district which profit from district improvements based on a rational nexus test.” Id. Evaluating the plain language of the definition, we note that the word “assessed” does not appear. Thus, while all properties which are assessed must be benefited, as determined 22 under a rational nexus test, see id.