E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] C.S. §1922(1). 3. Relevant Act Provisions Turning to the provisions of the Act relevant to this case, we first note that Section 2 of Act (“Legislative findings”) pertinently provides: (4) Municipalities shall be given the broadest possible discretion in establishing by local ordinance the type of assessment based programs most consistent with neighborhood needs, goals and objectives as determined and expressed by property owners in the designated district. 73 P.S. §832(4) (emphasis added). Section 3 of the Act (“Definitions”) defines “Benefited property” as: “Those properties within a neighborhood improvement district which profit from district improvements based on a rational nexus test. Properties need not profit equally to be considered to have benefitted.” 73 P.S. § 833. It is significant to our 17 analysis that the word “assessed” does not appear in this definition. Expressed differently, the definition of “benefited property” does not state that it means the same thing as “assessed property.”