E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] Conversely, there is no requirement in the Act that non-assessed properties be benefited. Therefore, there is no basis to add the non-assessed properties to the assessed properties for the objection process. E. Trial Court’s Decision In December 2016, the trial court issued an opinion and order granting the City’s motion for summary judgment and dismissing Objector’s declaratory judgment complaint. In so doing, the trial court recognized that the Act does not define the term “affected property owners.” However, the trial court observed that Section 3 of the Act (“Definitions”) defines the term “benefited property” as “[t]hose properties located within a [NID] which profit from district improvements based on a rational nexus test.” 73 P.S. §833. Although the trial court agreed with both parties that the General Assembly could have done a better job drafting the Act, the trial court noted that the Act did not use either the word “all” or the word “assessed” in determining which property owners were “affected” for purposes