E. Schock v. City of Lebanon (complete opinion)
[…] Again, the revisions are not limited to those by owners of NID properties to be assessed. Finally, the language in Section 5(f) of the Act (“Veto of final plan for NID”), the most pertinent provision, is consistent with the foregoing. Section 5(f)(1) provides a 45-day period following the hearing for “affected property owners located within the proposed NID to object to and disapprove the final plan ….” 77 P.S. §835(f)(1) (emphasis added). Further, as previously discussed, Section 5(f)(2) provides: “If 40% or more of the affected property owners fail to register their disapproval of the final plan … the governing body of the municipality may, following the 45-day period, enact a municipal ordinance establishing an NID.” 77 P.S. §835(f)(2) (emphasis added). Neither subsection 5(f)(1) nor 5(f)(2) refers to “assessed properties” at all.