Gravel Hill Enterprises, Inc. v. Lower Mount Bethel Twp. ZHB, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] In Cobbs, several defendants executed a stipulation with the plaintiff, agreeing that “if the liability phase of the case would have proceeded, it would have been determined that the asbestos-containing products, manufactured by [the defendants], were all a substantial factor and cause of decedent’s injuries, disease, damages, and death.” 661 A.2d at 1377. On appeal, the appellee-plaintiff argued, inter alia, that the stipulation constituted a waiver of rights to post-trial relief. The Superior Court rejected that Specifically, Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[t]here shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court . . . .” PA. CONST. art. 5, §9. 6 10 argument and concluded that the stipulation only affected the issue of causation, reasoning that: After reviewing the stipulation, we conclude, from its clear and unambiguous language, that it was limited to the narrow issue of legal causation.