Annotate this Case
[…] II. Objectors next claim that the trial court erred in holding that the PBT is not implicitly preempted by the Section 2013(a) of the federal Food Stamp Act, its regulations, and Section 204(46) of the Tax Code, which preclude the imposition of a tax on items purchased at retail with food stamps. Objectors assert that the PBT’s conflict with this state-law exemption jeopardizes the Commonwealth’s eligibility to participate in the federal program and erodes the purchasing power of those Objectors who use food stamps to purchase groceries. As stated above, Section 2013(a) of the Food Stamp Act states, in relevant part, that “States may not participate in [the program] if the Secretary determines that State or local sales taxes are collected within that State on purchases of food made with [program] benefits.” 7 U.S.C. §2013(a).