Annotate this Case
[…] the real estate as determined by adjusting the assessed value of the real estate, as determined by the Board of Revision of Taxes for City real estate tax purposes, for the common level ratio factor for the City . . . .” 24 Section 19-4105(14) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he tax imposed by Section 194103 shall not be imposed upon . . . [a] transfer . . . by a mortgagor to the original grantor holding the purchase money mortgage whether such a transfer is pursuant to a deed in lieu of a foreclosure or a transfer pursuant to a judicial sale.” 25 Act of December 13, 1988, P.L. 1121, 72 P.S. § 4750.1301(b). Section 1301(b) states, in relevant part: (1) [T]he council of [the City] shall have the authority, by ordinance, for general revenue purposes, to levy, assess and collect or provide for the levying, assessment and collection of a tax upon a transfer of real property . . . within the geographical limits of [the City] . . . to the extent that the transactions are subject to the tax imposed by Article XI-C of the [Tax Code]. (2) In addition, [the City] may impose a local real estate transfer tax upon additional classes or types of transactions and may establish standards to be used by the [City] to determine the (Footnote continued on next page…) 24 case is specifically exempt from the state real estate transfer tax under Section 1102-C.3(16) of the Tax Code.26 We rejected Provident’ s arguments, explaining: The [trial] court addressed the City’s authority to tax under the Sterling Act