Annotate this Case
[…] In Counts IV through VII, Objectors also claim that the PBT violates the Uniformity Clause of Article 8, Section 1 of the 7 72 P.S. §7201(k)(8). Section 201(k)(8) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he term ‘sale at retail’ shall not include . . . any such transfer of tangible personal property or rendition of services for the purpose of resale . . . .” 8 7 U.S.C. §2013(a). Section 2013(a) states, in relevant part: [T]he Secretary [of the Department of Agriculture (USDA)] is authorized to formulate and administer a supplemental nutrition assistance program [(SNAP)] under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households within the State shall be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet through the issuance to them of an allotment, except that a State may not participate in the [SNAP] if the Secretary determines that State or local sales taxes are collected within that State on purchases of food made with benefits issued under this chapter. 9 See 7 C.F.R. §272.1(b)(1), (2) (“A State shall not participate in the Food Stamp Program if State or local sales taxes or other taxes or fees, including but not limited to excise taxes, are collected within the State on purchases made with food stamp coupons. . . . State and/or local law shall