Annotate this Case
[…] After Provident subsequently acquired the properties by deed in lieu of foreclosure, the City assessed a realty transfer tax pursuant to Section 19-4103(1) of the Philadelphia (continued…) lease transactions[.];” School District of Scranton v. Dale & Dale Design & Development, Inc., 741 A.2d 186, 189 (Pa. 1999) (holding that a school district’s imposition of a business privilege tax on a contractor’s receipts from residential construction was not barred by Section 301.1(f)(11) of the LTEA, 53 P.S. §6924.301.1(f)(11), limiting its authority to “levy, assess, or collect a tax on the construction of or improvement to residential dwellings . . . .”). 22 Similarly, we also reject Objectors’ assertion that the imposition of the PBT constitutes impermissible “tax pyramiding.” See 71 Am.