United Refining Company v. DEP (complete opinion)
[…] (Board op. at 10.) Despite dismissing the appeal of United Refining Company (United Refining), the Board further expressed concern for the process in which the Department engaged, calling for a “more transparent” process and improved communication among the parties, which the Board suggested as “a more robust permitting application process.” (Board op. at 11.) The Majority aptly cites section 3211(e.1) of the Oil and Gas Act, 58 Pa.C.S. §3211(e.1), dealing with the sole grounds on which the Department may deny a well permit. Subsection (3) states as a specific ground for denial: “Unresolved objections to the well location by the coal mine owner or operator.” 58 Pa.C.S. §3211(e.1)(3) (emphasis added).