In Re: Estate of J.F. Pancari, Sr., Deceased; K.D. Gazda v. Scott Twp. Police Pension Fund (complete opinion)
[…] Section 1(a)(2) of Act 600 provides: Such fund shall be under the direction of the governing body of the borough, town, township or regional police department, and applied under such regulations as such governing body, by ordinance or resolution, may prescribe for the benefit of such members of the police force as shall receive honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age and service, or disability, and may prescribe for the benefit (i) of surviving spouses . . . . While Section 3306 of the Divorce Code provides that a “marriage shall be declared valid or invalid by decree of the court,” Act 600 provides Scott Township with the authority to establish and administer pension plans, which includes prescribing benefits for surviving spouses of members of the police force and determining eligibility for those benefits.