In Re: Estate of J.F. Pancari, Sr., Deceased; K.D. Gazda v. Scott Twp. Police Pension Fund (complete opinion)
[…] For these reasons, I would reverse the order of the Orphans’ Court denying Gazda’s motion to enforce its previous decree which recognized her common law marriage to Decedent.2 ________________________________ PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge The Orphans’ Court, in denying Gazda’s motion to enforce, also held that it did not have the authority to order the Pension Fund to reverse its denial via a motion because this authority belonged with the court of common pleas in the civil division. (R.R. at 5a-6a.) However, this holding ignores section 952 of the Judicial Code, which states, in pertinent part, that “In a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §952. 2 PAM - 8