Brockway Borough Municipal Authority v. DEP (majority)
[…] C.S. §3218(a). The Authority reasons that because Flatirons stopped Well No. 5 from flowing for 29 hours without supplying an alternative water supply, Flatirons diminished the Authority’s water supply. As such, because the drilling of the 2H Well will likely cause the same stoppage, the Department should have denied Flatirons’ application pursuant to Section 3211(e.1) of the Oil and Gas Act, which allows the Department to deny a permit where its issuance “would result in a violation of this chapter or other applicable law.” 58 Pa. C.S. §3211(e.1).