Brockway Borough Municipal Authority v. DEP (majority)
[…] Because the Board’s findings of fact support its conclusion that no violations of either the Oil and Gas Act or the Clean Streams Law has occurred, or will occur, we agree with the Department that the Board did not commit an error of law. 16 Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution Finally, the Authority argues that the Board erred in allowing the Department to issue Flatirons a permit because the Authority’s natural resources will be injured in violation of Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people. PA. CONST. art.