Com. v. The Real Property and Improvements at 2338 N. Beechwood St., Phila., PA 19132; Appeal of: T. Burney (majority)
[…] Id. at 427 (emphasis added). Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act, requires the following notice to property owners: (b) Notice to property owners.--A copy of the petition required under subsection (a) shall be served personally or by certified mail on the owner or upon the person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure. The copy shall have endorsed a notice, as follows: To the Claimant of within Described Property: You are required to file an answer to this petition, setting forth your title in, and right to possession of, said property within 30 days from the service hereof, and you are also notified that, if you fail to file said answer, a decree of forfeiture 14 and condemnation will be entered against said property. The notice shall be signed by the Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, district attorney, deputy district attorney or assistant district attorney. (Emphasis added.) This notice provision essentially advises the claimant of the requirement to file an answer, the information that must be contained in the answer, and the consequences of failure to file an answer—i.e., that “a decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered against” the property. Section 6802(b) of the Forfeiture Act. Rule 1018.1(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides that every complaint in a civil matter be endorsed with a notice, called a notice to defend, in substantially the form set forth in subdivision (b) of the rule.