L.A. DeNaples v. PA Gaming Control Board (majority)
[…] C.S. §1201(f)(1). Stated otherwise, an action that is not specifically listed under Section 1201(f)(1) may nonetheless require a qualified majority vote, so long as it is not an enumerated exception in Section 1201(f)(2). The Board did not err in applying a qualified majority vote to DeNaples’ petition. We also agree with the Board that this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear DeNaples’ constitutional challenge to the qualified majority vote rule. Section 1904 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S. §1904, provides: The Pennsylvania Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory 8 judgment concerning the constitutionality of this part.[5] The Supreme Court is authorized to take such action as it deems appropriate, consistent with the Supreme Court retaining jurisdiction over such a matter, to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with such a challenge or request for declaratory relief. 4 Pa. C.S. §1904 (emphasis added). DeNaples’ challenge to the qualified majority vote rule in Section 1201(f) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S. §1201(f), falls squarely within the Supreme Court’s exclusive jurisdiction. This Court, accordingly, has no jurisdiction to consider that claim.