L.A. DeNaples v. PA Gaming Control Board (majority)
[…] DeNaples essentially asks this Court to interpret the language of the two Orders as authorizing Mount Airy to contract with his businesses before the Board has had an opportunity to make that determination. Until the Board acts, there is no controversy for this Court to review. DeNaples also argues that the Board’s interpretation of these orders has effectively made him and his businesses prohibited gaming service providers without following the statutory procedures applicable thereto. Section 1317.2(g)(2) of the Gaming Act provides: “[t]he board shall … [d]evelop and maintain a list of prohibited gaming service providers. An applicant for a slot machine license or a slot machine licensee may not enter into an agreement or engage in business with a gaming service provider listed on the prohibited gaming service provider list.” 4 Pa. C.S. §1317.2(g)(2). The Board’s regulation provides the criteria for placement on the prohibited gaming service provider list: (c) The Board may place a person on the prohibited gaming service providers list if: (1) The gaming service provider has failed to comply with this chapter.