L.A. DeNaples v. PA Gaming Control Board (majority)
[…] The Office of Enforcement Counsel filed an “Answer, Objection and New Matter,” to which DeNaples filed a response. A public hearing was held. The Board voted four to three in favor of granting DeNaples relief. The Board, nevertheless, denied DeNaples’ petition because there was not a qualified majority vote in his favor.3 The three dissenting 2 The Office of Enforcement Counsel is established within the Bureau and acts as the prosecutor in all noncriminal enforcement actions initiated by the Bureau. 4 Pa. C.S. §1517(a.2). 3 By way of background, Section 1201(b) of the Pennsylvania Race Horse Development and Gaming Act (Gaming Act) provides that the Board “shall consist of the following members: (1) Three members appointed by the Governor. (2) One member appointed by each of the following: (i) The President pro tempore of the Senate. (ii) The Minority Leader of the Senate. (iii) The Speaker of the House of Representatives. (iv) The Minority Leader of the House of (Footnote continued on the next page . . . ) 4 Board members filed an adjudication explaining their votes.