Com. v. Ralph Jannini (complete opinion)
[…] Jannini asserts that such evidence supports his claim that the sidewalk that was in front of his property has always been a private, rather than public, sidewalk, and, therefore, he had the right as a property owner to do with the sidewalk as he wished. 9 Part I, Chapter 18 of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. §§ 1800-1806, sets forth the provisions relating to sidewalks. Section 1801(a) of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. § 1801(a), provides: (1) Any borough may, by ordinance, lay out and establish sidewalks, curbs, gutters and surface water drains along any street . . . . (2) The borough may also require owners of property abutting on any street . . . to grade, construct, drain, pave and repave the sidewalk, curb or gutter and keep them in repair and in safe and usable condition along the property at the grades and under the regulations and specifications as council may prescribe. (Emphasis added.) This provision authorizes a borough to require, via ordinance, a property owner to construct a sidewalk. This provision does not impose upon a borough a duty to construct or to order a property owner to construct a sidewalk. Koerth v.