P. Connelly, et al. v. The Steel Valley Education Association, et al. (majority)
[…] Id. In Coyle, the Court held that the furlough, or suspension, of a teacher was valid where the Department approved the curtailment of the school district’s educational program before the scheduled hearing to contest the furlough. Id. See also Cadonic v. Northern Area Special Purpose Schools, 426 A.2d 186 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1981) (upholding furlough of guidance counselor under Section 1124(2) of Public School Code where Department approval was obtained before final day of hearing challenging furlough). Notably, in 2012 the legislature amended Section 1124 to remove any requirement of Department approval.14 14 Section 1124 now states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated: (1) substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district; (2) curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent and on concurrence by the board of school directors, as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction[.] *** (b) Notwithstanding an existing or future provision in a collective bargaining agreement or other similar employment contract to the contrary, suspension of a professional employe due to the curtailment or alteration of the educational program as set forth in subsection (a)(2) may be effectuated without the approval of the curtailment or alteration of the educational program by the Department of (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 14 Based on Coyle and Cadonic, PSEA’s legal opinion that the grievance lacked merit was not “flawed,” as alleged by Teachers.